CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I80635

Ms. Susan Miller
Plymouth Tube Co.
29W150 Warrenville Rd.
P.O. Box 768
Warrenville, Illinois 60555

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel rounds from Europe, Eastern Europe, Russia, Asia and/or South America.

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated March 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are described as stainless steel rounds of solid circular cross section. The majority of rounds you plan to import will be Type 304 or 304L stainless steel. The rounds measure 5.030 inches, 6.030 inches, 7.090 inches and 8.250 inches in diameter and range in length from 10 feet to 30 feet. The surfaces of these rounds will be machined by turning or grinding. You stated that these rounds are “between ASTM Specifications A 276 and A 479.” ASTM Specification A 276 is the Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes and ASTM Specification A 479 is the Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes for Use in Boilers and Other Pressure Vessels. After importation, these rounds will be used as the starting stock for extrusions in the production of seamless pipes, tubes and solid shapes.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel machined rounds will be 7222.20.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, other, with a maximum cross-sectional dimension of 18 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

On March 5, 2002, President Bush proclaimed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel mill products for a period of three years. Products classified under HTS subheading 7222.20.0075, unless specifically excluded, are subject to additional duties. See subheadings 9903.73.97 through 9903.74.06, copy attached. Based upon the description of the merchandise provided in your request, the applicable Chapter 99 subheading is 9903.74.04 which currently carries an additional 15 percent ad valorem tariff. At the time of importation, you must report this Chapter 99 number in addition to the Chapter 72 number listed above.

Products of developing countries, as enumerated in U.S. Note 11. (d), Subchapter III, Chapter 99, copy attached, are not subject to these additional tariffs and quota.

The Proclamation is subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, and the additional tariffs are reduced in the second and third years of the program, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division